Sign Out
[…] [Note: Because Mr. Bourdon submitted a tree permit application prior to adoption of the new Tree Code. on July 12, 2021, the City's review is based on the former Tree Code that was in effect at the time of the permit application, All references to the City's Code are to the former version of the Tree Code.] Pre-emption Under Florida Statutes In regards to the first issue, the September 1 Materials do not meet the requirements contained in Section 163.045(1), F.S. That subsection provides: A local government may not require a notice, application, approval, permit, fee, or mitigation for the pruning, trimming, or removal of a tree on residential property if the property owner obtains documentation from an arborist certified by the International 1 Composite 4 11.4-21 Minutes Society of Arboriculture or a Florida licensed landscape architect that the tree presents a danger to persons or property. §163.045(1), F.S. The September 1 Materials do not constitute documentation from a licensed Florida landscape architect or a certified arborist. No license number or ISA certification number is included.