AB Code Supplement 34SUPPLEMENT NO. 34
[…] Supp. No. 34 1539
§ 24-281 ATLANTIC BEACH CODE
Sec. 24-281. Determining proportionate fair -share obligation.
(a) Proportionate fair -share mitigation for concurrency impacts may include, without
limitation, separately or collectively, private funds, contributions of land, and construction and
contribution of facilities. (F.S. § 163.3180 (16)(c).)
(b) A development shall not be required to pay more than its proportionate fair -share. The
fair market value of the proportionate fair -share mitigation for the impacted facilities shall not
differ regardless of the method of mitigation. (F.S. § 163.3180 (16)(c).)
(c) The methodology used to calculate an applicant's proportionate fair -share obligation
shall be as provided for in F.S. § 163.3180(12), as follows: "The cumulative number of trips from
the proposed Development expected to reach roadways during peak hours from the complete
build out of a stage or phase being approved, divided by the change in the peak hour maximum
service volume (MSV) of roadways resulting from construction of an improvement necessary to
maintain the adopted LOS, multiplied by the construction cost, at the time of developer
payment, of the improvement necessary to maintain the adopted LOS."
or
Proportionate Fair -Share = E[[(Development Trips;)/(SV Increase)] x Costs]
Where:
Development Tripsi = Those trips from the stage or phase of Development under
review that are assigned to roadway segment "i" and have triggered a deficiency per
the Concurrency Management System;