(Words strie-ken are deletions; words underlined are additions.) Subsections (1) and (3) of Section 106.113 were not changed by die 2022 amendment to die statute. ThUS, "local government" means "a county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision" and "any department, agency, board, bureau, district, commission, authority, or similar body of a county, municipality, school district, or oilier political subdivision. In addition, the statute continues to provide that "I'Vith die exception of the prohibitions specified in subsection (2), dhis section does not preclude an elected official of the local government from expressing an opinion on any issue at any time." Attachment C to 6-27-22 Minutes Effect of 2022 Amendments Section 106.113 continues to prohibit the use of public funds for a "political advertisement... concerning an issue, referendum, or amendment, including any state question, that is subject to a vote of the electors." A "political advertisement" is a "paid expression in a communication medium ... by means other than the spoken word in direct conversation, which expressly advocates ... the approval or rejection of an issue." S 106.011(15), Fla. Stat.