6-27-22 Regular Commission Meeting Adopted MinutesMINUTES
[…] subsection does not preclude a local government or a person acting on
behalf of a local government from reporting on official actions of the
local government's governing body in an accurate, fair, and impartial
manner; posting factual information on a government website or in
printed materials; hosting and providing information at a public forum;
providing factual information in response to an inquiry; or providing
information as otherwise authorized or required by law.
(Words strie-ken are deletions; words underlined are additions.)
Subsections (1) and (3) of Section 106.113 were not changed by die 2022 amendment
to die statute. ThUS, "local government" means "a county, municipality, school district,
or other political subdivision" and "any department, agency, board, bureau, district,
commission, authority, or similar body of a county, municipality, school district, or
oilier political subdivision. In addition, the statute continues to provide that "I'Vith die
exception of the prohibitions specified in subsection (2), dhis section does not preclude
an elected official of the local government from expressing an opinion on any issue at
any time."
Attachment C
to 6-27-22 Minutes
Effect of 2022 Amendments
Section 106.113 continues to prohibit the use of public funds for a "political
advertisement... concerning an issue, referendum, or amendment, including any state
question, that is subject to a vote of the electors." A "political advertisement" is a "paid
expression in a communication medium ... by means other than the spoken word in
direct conversation, which expressly advocates ... the approval or rejection of an issue."
S 106.011(15), Fla. Stat. Thus, Section 106.113 prohibits die use of public funds for