See Art. II, § 8, Fla. Const.; § 112.3144, Fla. Stat. The 1976 Amendment, titled the "Sunshine Amendment," states: "[P]ublic office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse." Art. II, § 8, Fla. Const. The Sunshine Amendment mandates that "[a]11 elected constitutional officers and candidates for such offices and, as may be determined by law, other public officers, candidates, and employees shall file full and public disclosure of their financial interests." Id. at § 8(a). Since the 1970s, the Florida Commission on Ethics (hereinafter, the "COE") has required certain public officials to file the form known as "Form 6" to satisfy the disclosure requirements of the Sunshine Amendment. See § 112.3144(8) ("Forms or fields of information for compliance with the full and public disclosure requirements of [Section 8, Article II] of the State Constitution must be prescribed by the [COE] . ").