Sign Out
[…] 51(d) and Sec.-2J-46. 6. During ,the1 September 2 •;•2021;-hearing, Respondent's counsel contested the City's determinations regarding`the''Tree Removal Calculations and required,mitigation plan alternatives..Also, during the:Novembert4 2021,hearing,Respondent's counsel contested whether the construction work conducted;at.the Property was adequate toitrigger the tree permit requirements set:forth in$the Tree`Code and that, based'on a written statement dated October•21, 2021,fr`omMichael Miller, a registered landscape,architect, the City was prohibited from requiring any permit pursuant to Section 163.045,Florida Statutes. r, ..`` i '' Section.163 045 (1) Florida Statutes in part states "A local government may,not;require a notice,application ,approval,permit,fee or:mitigation for`thie pruning trimming, or removal of a tree on residential property if property OW-tier-obtains documentation from an arborist certified by the -?International Society 'of Arboriculture or a 'Florida licensed landscape architect that the tree presents a danger_toy`persons or property." (Emphasis added), f° r 7. The City.of Atlantie'Beach stated that Mr. Miller's written statement contained a statement that the trees in question should be removed. However, the evidence presented shows that Mr.