Sign Out
[…] identified as a "Legacy Tree" by the City, and Hickory trees are identified as one of the types of"Legacy Trees" subject to the City's permitting requirements. 8. One of the trees removed from the Bourdon Residence was a Hickory tree, with a diameter at breast height (DBH) of 24 inches; none of the other trees removed from the Bourdon Residence were "Legacy Trees," as defined by the City's tree protection regulations. 9. In 2019, the Florida Legislature enacted legislation to preempt certain local government regulations regarding the removal of trees on one's residential property; namely, Section 163.045 provides that: A local government may not require a notice, application, approval, permit, fee or mitigation for the pruning, trimming or removal of a tree on residential property if the property owner obtains documentation from . . . a Florida licensed landscape architect that the tree presents a danger to persons or property." 10. In my professional opinion as a Florida licensed landscape architect, no permit application was required to remove the Hickory tree from the Bourdon Residence, as — prior to its removal — the tree presented a danger to his property due to its size and