Sign Out
[…] 23- 51(d) and Sec. 23-46. 6. During the September 2, 2021, hearing, Respondent's counsel contested the City's determinations regarding the Tree Removal Calculations and required mitigation plan alternatives.Also, during the November 4,2021,hearing,Respondent's counsel contested whether the construction work conducted at the Property was adequate to trigger the tree permit requirements set forth in the Tree Code and that, based on a written statement dated October 21, 2021, from Michael Miller, a registered landscape architect, the City was prohibited from requiring any permit pursuant to Section 163.045, Florida Statutes. Section 163.045 (1). Florida Statutes in part states "A local government may not require a notice,application,approval,permit,fee or mitigation for the pruning trimming, or removal of a tree on residential property if the property owner obtains documentation from an arborist certified by the International Society of Arboriculture or a Florida licensed landscape architect that the tree presents a danger to persons or property." (Emphasis added). 7. The City of Atlantic Beach stated that Mr. Miller's written statement contained a statement that the trees in question should be removed. However, the evidence presented shows that Mr.