the Contract ifthe Contractor is foundto have submitted a false certi?cation as provided under section 287.135(5),FloridaStatutes,or been placed on the Scrutinized Companies withActivitiesinSudan List or the ScrutinizedCompanies withActivitiesin the lran Petroleum Energy Sector List.or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria,or to have been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott lsrael List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel L Ifapplicable,pursuant to Section 255.0993,Florida Statutes,the Sub-Recipient shall ensure that any iron or steel product,as defined insection 255.0993(1)(b),FloridaStatutes,that is permanently incorporated inthe deliverab|e(s)resultingfrom this project,must be produced inthe UnitedStates. (22)LOBBYINGPROHIBITION a.Section 216.347,Florida Statutes,prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant l3 Agenda Item #9.D.24 Mar 2025 Page 131 of 182 or contract prohibitthe expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbyingthe Legislature,the judicial branch,or a state agency.“ b.No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be used directly or indirectlyto in?uence legislation or any other of?cialaction by the Florida Legislature or any state agency.