The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] [FN16] A local govemment is limited to a cumulative acre limit per year of total area within that government's boundaries that may be subject to small-scale amendments. [FN17] A small-scale amendment may not involve a change to the textual goals, policies, or objectives of the comprehensive plan. [FN18] Page 4 FN16. See § 163.3187(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (Supp,1996). FN17. See § 163.3187(I)(c)l.a., Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996). FN18. See § 163.3187(1)(c)l.d., Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996). Section 163.3187(1)(c)l.d. states: The proposed amendment does not involve a text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government's comprehensive plan, but only proposes a land use change to .the. future land use map for asite-speck small scale development activity. A comprehensive plan is composed of several elements. [FN19] One element of the comprehensive plan is the future land use *208 element.