The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A small-scale amendment may not involve a change to the textual goals, policies, or objectives of the comprehensive plan.' e 1a~ § 163.3187(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996). 15See § 163.3187(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996). 16See § 163.3187(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996). 17See § 163.3187(1)(c)l.a., Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996). ~gSee § 163.3187(1)(c)l.d., Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996). Section 163.3187(1)(c)l.d, states: The proposed amendment does not involve a text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government's comprehensive plan, but only proposes a land use change to the future land use map for asite-specific small scale development activity. -7- A comprehensive plan is composed of several elements.' 9 One element of the comprehensive plan is the future land use element.20 The future land use element designates "proposed future general distribution, location, and extent of the uses of