459 STURDIVANT ROW22-0001 Comcast Cable ReplacementOWNER:ADDRESS:CITY:STATE:ZIP:
[…] ROW22-0001
2
o A county can require notice of such work to be given within 30 days after restoration,
and may require an after-the fact permit if the work otherwise would have required a
permit (e.g. for excavation work).
A county may not require a permit for the installation of “micro wireless facilities” (e.g. WiFi
devices meeting dimensional standards) on cables strung between existing utility poles. A
county, however, may require an initial letter from the provider attesting that the dimensions
of the micro wireless facility comply with statutory limits. Fla. Stat. § 337.401(7)(e)3.
A county “may not require any permit or other approval, fee, charge, or cost, or other
exaction for the maintenance, repair, replacement, extension, or upgrade of existing aerial
lines or underground communications facilities located on private property outside of the
public rights-of-way.” Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(g). An “extension” under this provision
includes extensions from the PROW onto private property for a service drop or “into a utility
easement to provide service to a discrete identifiable customer or group of customers.”
3. Restrictions on Requirements for Authorized Permits and Registrations:
SB 1000 eliminates a provision under the previous version of the statute that allowed counties
to elect to collect permit fees in lieu of an increase to the rate of the state-wide
communications services tax. Compare Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(c)(2018) with Fla. Stat. §
337.401(3)(c)(2019).
o After the amendment, no county may impose fees for PROW permits with a limited
exception for any county “that, as of January 1, 2019, elected to require permit fees
from any provider of communications services that uses or occupies municipal or
county roads or rights-of-way pursuant to former paragraph (c) or former paragraph
(j), Florida Statutes 2018.” Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(c).
o This exception appears to cover five grandfathered jurisdictions - unincorporated
areas of Collier, Hernando and Orange counties, plus Bowling Green and Jupiter
Inlet Colony. As under the previous version of the statute, eligible jurisdictions may
impose permit fees up to $100.Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(c).
A county “may not require the registrant to provide an inventory of communications
facilities, maps, locations of such facilities, or other information … as a condition of
registration, renewal, or for any other purpose.” Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(a).
o An exception to this restriction allows a county to “require as part of a permit
application that the applicant identify at-grade communications facilities within 50
feet of the proposed installation location for the placement of at-grade facilities.” Id.
A “county may not use its authority over the placement of facilities in its roads and rights-of-
way as a basis for asserting or exercising regulatory control over a provider of
communications services regarding matters within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Florida