459 STURDIVANT ROW22-0001 Comcast Cable ReplacementOWNER:ADDRESS:CITY:STATE:ZIP:
[…] Although the
statute applies equally to counties, cities and other government entities (i.e. “authorities”), this summary
is directed to counties.
1. When a County May Generally Require a Permit for Wireline Work:
A county may require a wireline provider to obtain a permit for work in the PROW that
requires excavation (e.g. underground work in PROW).
A county may require a wireline provider to obtain a permit for work that requires any street
closure, vehicular lane closure, or parking lane closure.
Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(g); see also Fla. Stat. § 337.401(7)(e).
Note: all excavation in Florida must comply with Florida’s “call before you dig” statute (see
generally Chapter 556, F.S.), as applicable.
2.When a County May Not Generally Require a Permit:
A county “may not require a permit for the maintenance, repair, replacement, extension, or
upgrade of existing aerial wireline communications facilities on utility poles, or for aerial
wireline facilities between existing wireline communications facility attachments on utility
poles . . .” Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(g).
A county may not require a permit for work on existing facilities to restore service or for
emergency repairs. Fla. Stat. § 337.401(7)(e)1.
Note that this exemption from permit requirements for restoration work or emergency repairs