03-14-22 Final Agenda
[…] §§200.318 through 200.327 as well as Appendix ll to 2 C.F.R.Part 200 (entitled “Contract Provisions for
Non-Federal Entity Contracts Under Federal Awards”).
b.As required by 2 C.F.R.§200.318(i),the Sub-Recipient shall “maintain records
sufficient to detail the history of procurement.These records will include,but are not necessarily limited
to the following:rationale for the method of procurement,selection of contract type,‘contractor selection
or rejection,and the basis for the contract price.”
c.As required by 2 C.F.R.§200.318(b),the Sub-Recipient shall “maintain oversight to
ensure that contractors perform in accordance with the terms,conditions,and specifications of their
contracts or purchase orders.”in order to demonstrate compliance with this requirement,the Sub-
Recipient shall document,in its quarterly report to the Division,the progress of any and all subcontractors
performing work under this Agreement.
d.The Sub-Recipient agrees to include in the subcontract that (i)the subcontractor is
bound by the terms of this Agreement,(ii)the subcontractor is bound by all applicable state and federal
laws and regulations,and (iii)the subcontractor shall hold the Divisionand Sub~Recipient harmless
against all claims of whatever nature arising out of the subcontractor's performance of work under this
Agreement,to the extent allowed and required by law.
e.As required by 2 C.F.R.§200.318(c)(1),the Sub-Recipient shall “maintain written
standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its empioyees engaged in
the selection,award and administration of contracts."
f.As required by 2 C.F.R,§200.3‘l9(a),the Sub-Recipient shall conduct any
procurement under this agreement “in a manner providing full and open competition.”Accordingly,the
Sub-Recipient shall not:
i.Place unreasonable requirements on firms in order for them to qualify to do
business;