03-14-22 Final Agenda
[…] law.
l.The Division may,at its option,terminate the Contract if the Contractor is found to
have submitted a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5),Florida Statutes,or been
placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activitiesin Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with
Activitiesin the lran Petroleum Energy Sector List,or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or
Syria,or to have been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott lsrael List or is engaged in a
boycott of lsrael.
(23)LOBBYINGPROHlBlTlON
a.2 C.F.R.§200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying
activities.
b.Section 216.347,Florida Statutes,prohibits “any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant
or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature,the judicial
branch,or a state agency.”
c.No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be
used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or
any state agency.