Candidates Notebook Municipal Election - 2011CrTY AF ATLANTIC EAn
[…] A candidate who is the nominee of a party and who has no opposition in the general election is not
considered elected until the general election See s. 101.151(6), F.S. (1977). That specific situation is
detailed and its consequences expanded upon in DE 78-44, and it is suggested that that opinion be
referenced concerning questions relating to expenditures of a candidate prior to the general election
who has not general election opposition.
Any item which is paid out of a campaign account of a candidate is considered to be expenditure under
the election law, and section 106.11, F.S. (1977) specifies how expenditures are to be handled. Section
106.011(4), F.S. (1977) provides that expenditure is:
"...a purchase, payment, distribution loan, advance, or gift of money or anything of value
made for the purpose of influencing the results of an election."
Therefore, in order for an expenditure to be within the phrase "made for the purpose of influencing the
results of an election " it must be authorized and incurred prior to or on the date of the concerned
election.