Candidates Notebook Municipal Election - 2011CrTY AF ATLANTIC EAn
[…] 67th day prior to the primary election)
PRIMARY ELECTION (Section 100.061, F.S. — on the
Tuesday 10 weeks prior to the general election)
Deadline for each candidate for Governor to designate a
Lieutenant Governor as a running mate. (Section 99 063,
F S. — no later than 5 p.m on the 9th day following the
primary election.)
5
November 2
GENERAL ELECTION (Section 100.041, F.S. — on the 1St
Tuesday after the 1St Monday in November of each even -
numbered year)
6
Chapter 5
Glossary of Terms
Campaign Fund Raiser: Any affair held to raise funds to be used in a campaign for public office.
(Section 106.011(11), F.S)
Campaign Treasurer: An individual appointed by a candidate or political committee as provided
in Chapter 106, F.S. (Section 106.011(9), F.S.)
Candidate: Any person to whom any one or more of the following applies:
• Any person who seeks to qualify for nomination or election by means of the petitioning
process;
• Any person who seeks to qualify for election as a write-in candidate;
• Any person who receives contributions or makes expenditures, or gives his or her consent for
any other person to receive contributions or make expenditures, with a view to bringing about
his or her nomination or election to, or retention in, public office;
• Any person who appoints a campaign treasurer and designates a primary depository; or
• Any person who files qualification papers and subscribes to a candidate's oath as required by
law.
This definition does not include any candidate for a political party executive committee. (Sections
97.021(5) and 106.011(16) F S.)
Contribution: (See Section 106.011(3), F.S. and Chapter 10, Contributions.)
E lection Any primary election, special primary election, general election, special election, or