Candidates Notebook Municipal Election - 2011CrTY AF ATLANTIC EAn
[…] must file the Appointment of Campaign Treasurer and Designation of Campaign Depository (Form
DS -DE 9) with the filing officer. Each petition must be submitted before noon of the 28th day
preceding the first day of the qualifying period for the office sought to the Sunervisoi of Elections of
the county in which such petition was circulated.
Campaign Advertising
What information must be included on a political disclaimer?
Political advertisement paid for by a candidate unless an exception applies in section 106.143(8),
F.S.:
"Political advertisement paid for and approved by
(name of candidate), (party affiliation), for (office sought)."
or
"Paid by (name of candidate), (party affiliation), for (office sought)."
IMPORTANT: Section 106.143(4)(a), F.S., requires a candidate to approve all political
advertisements and the advertisement must state that the content of the advertisement
was approved by the candidate.