Candidates Notebook Municipal Election - 2011CrTY AF ATLANTIC EAn
[…] DE 78-47 - November 3, 1978
Expenditures Disposition Of Funds
ss. 97.021,101.151, 106.011, 106.07, 106.141, F.S. (1977)
To: Honorable Mary E. Morgan, Supervisor of Elections, Pasco County Courthouse, Dade City,
Florida 33525
Prepared by: Division of Elections
By your recent letter you requested a fonnal advisory opinion of the division with respect to the
following question:
"May a candidate eliminated from an election by nomination, election, or defeat lawfully
expend campaign funds for the purpose of purchasing time and space in a news medium for a
thank you advertisement?"
Section 97.021(1), F.S. (1977) provides that the term Election means "any primary election, special
primary election, special election, general election, or presidential preference primary election."
Section 106 011(6), F.S. provides that "Election means any primary election, special primary election,
general election, special election or municipal election held in this state for the purpose of nominating
or electing candidates to public office..."