Candidates Notebook Municipal Election - 2011CrTY AF ATLANTIC EAn
[…] 11. Do I have to designate a campaign treasurer and depository before I make public my
intention to run for office?
No. A person must appoint a campaign treasurer and designate a depository prior to
qualifying for office obtaining petitions accepting contributions or making expenditures.
Nothing in the election laws prohibits a person from announcing their intention to become a
candidate prior to designating a treasurer or depository as long as no contributions are
received and no expenditures are made in connection with that announcement. (Section
106.021 F.S.)
Please Note: "No person shall accept any contribution or make any expenditure with a
view to bringing about his or her nomination, election, or retention in public office or
authorize another to accept such contributions or make such expenditure on the person's
behalf, unless such person has appointed a campaign treasurer and designated a primary
campaign depository." F.S. 106.021 (1)(a).
Election 2011- Frequently Asked Questions Page 2 of 3
12. Is a candidate able to file the qualifying documents prior to the Qualifying Period?
N o. All qualifying documents must be submitted during the Qualifying Period (Noon on
June 20, 2011 until Noon on June 24, 2011)