Candidates Notebook Municipal Election - 2011CrTY AF ATLANTIC EAn
[…] Qualifying fee of candidate; notification of
Department of State.
Municipal candidates; election assess-
ment.
Petition process in lieu of a qualifying fee
and party assessment.
Candidates with no party affiliation; name
on general election ballot
Minor political party candidates; names on
ballot
Signature requirements for ballot position in
year of apportionment.
Verification of signatures on petitions.
Department of State to remit part of filing
fees and party assessments of candi-
dates to state executive committee.
Department of State to certify nominations
to supervisors of elections.
99.012 _ _ Restrictions on individuals qualifying for
public office.—
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Officer' means a person, whether elected or
appointed, who has the authority to exercise the
sovereign power of the state pertaining to an office
recognized under the State Constitution or laws of the
state With respect to a municipality the term "officer"
means a person, whether elected or appointed, who has
the authority to exercise municipal power as provided by
the State Constitution, state laws, or municipal charter.
(b) 'Subordinate officer' means a person who has
been delegated the authority to exercise the sovereign