08-04-92 v CITY OF ATLANTIC BEACH
CODE ENFORCEMENT BOARD
AGENDA
7:30 P. M. , AUGUST 4, 1992
Call to order
Pledge to the Flag
Roll Call
1. Approval of the minutes of the meeting of May 5, 1992.
2. Recognition of Visitors and Guests
3. Old Business:
a. Case No. 0022 - Charles Watson - Update on condemnation
concerning property located at 210 Mayport Road and
adjacent property.
b. Case No. 0020 - Forest Thomas, owner of property located
at 45 Donner Road, in violation of City Ordinance Section
12-1(7) , unlawful storage of junk vehicles.
c. Review of Case No. 0026 - John Shields - Don Ford will
give a report.
4. New Business
a. Case No. 0027 - Devillo M. Boll, owner of property
located at 840 and 842 Cavalla Road, in violation of
Section 12-1-6 and 24-1-7 of the City Code, for
miscellaneous junk in front yard at 842 Cavalla, and
fence to rear of property in need of repair or missing.
b. Case No. 0028 - Sandra A. Kovir, owner of property
located at 800 Cavalla Road, in violation of Section 24-
1-7 of the City Code, for rear fence dilapidated or
missing.
c. Case No. 0029 - Mary B. West, owner of property located
at 834 Cavalla Road, in violation of Section 12-1-6 and
24-1-7 of the City Code, for soffit and facia board
rotted; fence to rear of property in need of repair or
missing.
d. Case No. 0030 - Milton R. Locklear, owner of property
located at 844 Cavalla Road, in violation of Section 24-
1-7 of the City Code, for rear fence dilapidated or
missing.
e. Case No. 0031 - George Hammock, owner of property located
at 832 Cavalla Road, in violation of Section 24-17, 12-1-
6, and 24-157-A of the City Code, for rear fence
dilapidated or missing, rotted facia and soffit board,
and six foot fence in front yard.
f. Case No. 0032 - Mr. L. Burke, owner of a lot located on
Cavalla Road, a/k/a/ Lot 3, Block 26, Replat Royal Palms
Unit 2A, in violation of Section 24-1-7 of the Code, for
rear fence dilapidated or missing.
g. Case No. 0033 - David A. Mann, owner of property located
at 808 Cavalla Road, in violation of Section 12-1-6 and
24-1-7 of the Code, for soffit and facia board rotted,
and fence to rear of property in need of repair or
missing.
h. Case No. 0034 - Richard A. Brown, owner of property
located at 818 Cavalla Road, in violation of Section 24-
1-7 of the Code, for rear fence dilapidated or missing.
i. Case No. 0036 - Otwell Seeley, owner of property located
at 846 Cavalla, in violation of Section 24-1-7 of the
Code, for rear fence dilapidated or missing.
j . Case No. 0037 - Kenneth E. Gordon, owner of property
located at 830 Cavalla Road, in violation of Section 12-
1-6 and 24-1-7 of the Code, for soffit and facia board
rotted, fence to rear of property in need of repair or
missing.
k. Case No. 0038 - Patrick A. Ronan, owner of property
located at 838 Cavalla Road, in violation of Section 12-
1-6 and 24-1-7 of the code, for soffit and facia board
rotted, fence to rear of property in need of repair or
missing.
1. Case No. 0035 - Patrick Salfek, occupant of property
located at 434 Skate Road, in violation of Section 12-
1( 4 ) , inoperable vehicles/unlicensed vehicles.
5. Board Members Comments
6. Adjournment
MINUTES OF THE CODE ENFORCEMENT BOARD MEETING
HELD AT THE ATLANTIC BEACH CITY HALL
ON AUGUST 4, 1992
CALL TO ORDER Present: George Bull, Jr. Chairman
Barbara Bonner
Heywood Dowling, Jr.
Edward Martin
Herbert Moller
Gene Montanye
( John Venn; excused absence)
And: Suzanne Worrall Green, Prosecuting
Attorney
Alan Jensen, Legal Counsel to Board
Don Ford, Code Enforcement Officer
Trudy Lopanik, Secretary
1. Approval of Minutes of M a-I 5", 1992.
A motion was made, seconded, and passed to approve the minutes of the meeting
of May 5, 1992.
2. Recognition of visitors and guests -
There were no visitors or guests.
3. Old Business:
a. Case no. 0022 - Charles Watson, owner of property located at 210 Mayport
Road, in violation of Section 103.2.1. of the Standard Housing Code and 12-1
(8) of the City Code - Update on condemnation proceedings.
Don Ford reported he spoke with Mr. Watson three weeks ago and that Mr.
Watson placed the property for sale. Mr. Ford reported Watson had three
interested parties, but no sale as yet. He reported the city would pursue to
condemn and that he was waiting for an inspection on the property. A report
will be given at the next meeting.
b. Case No. 0020 - Forest Thomas, owner of property located at 45 Donner
Road, in violation of City Ordinance Section 12-1(7) , unlawful storage of
junk vehicles.
It was decided to hear this case along with other new business on the agenda.
c. Review of Case No. 0026 - violation of Section 24-17 - more than two
unrelated people living in single family unit - Report from Don Ford.
Mr. Ford reported this property was in compliance and the City is satisfied
that only two unrelated people are living at the property.
4
.11
Page 2
;ode Enforcement Board
august 4, 1992
At this time Chairman George Bull stated the Board had many cases to hear
under "new business. " In order to save time the Board decided to have Mr.
Bull read case hearing procedures for all cases that would be heard, as
follows: Case #0020, Forest Thomas; #0027, Devillo M. Boll, Case #0028
Sandra A. Kovir, Case #0029, Mary B. West, Case #0030, Milton R. Locklear,
cASE #0031, George Hammock, Case #0036, Otwell Seeley, and Case #0035,
Patrick Safer. All witnesses were sworn in.
Continuation of Forest Thomas Hearing:
b. Case #0020 - Forest Thomas - 45 Donner Road - In violation of City
Ordinance Section 12-1(7) , unlawful storage of junk vehicles.
Don Ford reported the property was still in violation. Mr. Thomas stated he
had three vehicles that were operable but two of the vehicles did not have
current tags. Don Ford stated there was debris on the property.
A motion was made, seconded, and passed that all debris should be removed
from the property to the satisfaction of Code Enforcement Inspector Don Ford
by August 15, 1992. If the property is not brought into compliance by August
15, 1992 a fine of $100.00 per day will be imposed on Forest Thomas. It is
the responsibility of Forest Thomas to contact Don Ford or Karl Grunewald for
inspection of the property.
After the motion was passed Mr. Bull asked Mr. Thomas if he understood what
the Board wanted him to do. Mr. Bull explained to Mr. Thomas that it was his
responsibility to get in touch with Don Ford or Karl Grunewald as soon as
possible because he had 10 days to get the property cleaned up. Mr. Bull
further explained that if Mr. Thomas did not get the property cleaned up
within 10 days, every day after that he would be charged $100 per day. Mr.
Thomas indicated he understood the motion.
Case #0027 - Devillo M. Boll - 840 and 842 Cavalla Road
Violation of Section 12-1-6 and 24-1-7 of the City Code, for
miscellaneous junk in front yard at 842 Cavalla, and fence to rear of
property in need of repair or missing.
Property in compliance - case dismissed.
Case #0028 - Sandra A. Kovir - 800 Cavalla Road
Violation of Section 24-1-7 of the City Code, for rear fence dilapidated
or missing.
Property in compliance - case dismissed.
Case #0029 - Mary B. West - 834 Cavalla Road
Violation of Section 12-1-6 and 24-1-7 of the City Code, for soffit and
facia board rotted; fence to rear of property in need of repair or
missing.
Property in compliance - case dismissed.
Page 3
Code Enforcement Board Meeting
August 4, 1992
Case #0030 - Milton R. Locklear - 844 Cavalla Road
Violation of Section 24-1-7 of the City Code, for rear fence dilapidated
or missing.
Property in compliance - case dismissed.
Case #0031 - George Hammock - 832 Cavalla Road
Violation of Section 24-17, 12-1-6, and 24-157-A of the City Code, for
rear fence dilapidated or missing, rotted facia and soffit board, and
six foot fence in front yard.
Property in compliance with the exception of replacing of facia. Given
until September 1, 1992 to replace facia.
Case #0036 - Otwell Seeley - 846 Cavalla Road
Violation of Section 24-1-7 of the Code, for rear fence dilapidated or
missing.
Property in compliance - case dismissed.
Case #0035 - Patrick Safer - 434 Skate Road
Violation of Section 12-1(B) (7 ) , inoperable vehicles/unlicensed
vehicles.
Suzanne Green reported the property was in compliance. Don Ford
reported he had conducted a visual inspection of the property on three
different occasions during the past six months and there seemed to be a
reoccurrence of vehicles with no engines. He indicated Mr. Safer might
be running a business, to which Mr. Safer replied he is a mechanic but
he only helps friends occasionally. He added there would be no more
violations. Mr. Martin suggested Mr. Safer repair cars at his friends'
homes.
A motion was made, seconded, and passed, that if at any time in the
future the property is found in violation of city codes, the code
enforcement inspector is instructed to bring the violation before the
code enforcement board and the board will impose a $ 250.00 per day fine
until the violation is corrected.
Suzanne Green reported that the following cases, who were not present at the
meeting, were found to be in compliance with the code: case #0032, Mr. L.
Burke, owner of lot located on Cavalla Road, Case #0034, Richard A. Brown,
owner of property at 818 Cavalla Road, and Case #0038, Patrick A. Ronan,
owner of property at 838 Cavalla Road. The board proceeded to dismiss the
aforementioned cases.
There being no further business the meeting adjourned at 8:30 p. m.
ATTEST:
GEORGE BULL, CHAIRMAN
TRUDY LOPANIK