Item 6ACITY OF ATLANTIC BEACH
[…] understood that, at the end of the initial one year period, this A
than two (2) one (1) year renewal periods. Renewals shalgl be made at thendiscreti'on of the
DEPARTMENT and agreed to in writing by the CITY.
10. In the event this Agreement extends beyond the DEPARTMENT`S current fiscal year, the CITY and
DEPARTMENT mutually agree that performance and payment during subsequent fiscal periods is
contingent upon funds being appropriated, allocated, or otherwise made available by the legislature.
Therefore, Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), is applicable to this agreement which
states as follows: -The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, may not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms involves the expenditure of money in excess of
the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or
written, made in violation of this subsection shall be null and void, and no money shall be paid
thereon. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the
DEPARTMENT that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding
commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for a period
AGENDA ITEM # 6A
JUNE 9, 2008
exceeding one (1) year, but any contract so made shall be executor only for the succeeding fiscal
Yom; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT in
excess of $25,000.00 and having a term for a period of more than one (1) year.
11. The CITY shall not have authority to add any landscaping to any of the DEPARTMENT'S ri hts of
way without first making written application to the DEPARTMENT and receiving written approval
from the DEPARTMENT pursuant to the terms of this ara