Alan C. Jensen Page Two the affected owner of the onsite sewage treatment and disposal system of the anticipated availability of the sewerage system and shall also notify the owner that the owner will be required to connect to the sewerage system within 1 year of the actual availability. . . . 2 The statute also provides that the owner of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system that must be repaired in order to function properly must connect to an available sewerage system within 90 days. This statute, by its terms, applies to both publicly owned and investor-owned sewerage systems. Section 381.00655 (2) (b) , Florida Statutes, also provides that: A publicly owned or investor-owned sewerage system may, with the approval of the [Department of Health) , waive the requirement of mandatory onsite sewage disposal connection if it determines that such connection is not required in the public interest due to public health considerations. Clearly, the statute recognizes instances where a local govern- ment (in the form of its publicly owned system) may waive the requirement of mandatory sewer hookup if it makes a determination that the public health would not be adversely effected by this action and it secures the approval of the