09-27-99 vCITY OF ATLANTIC BEACH
[…] Alan C. Jensen
Page Two
the affected owner of the onsite sewage treatment and
disposal system of the anticipated availability of the
sewerage system and shall also notify the owner that
the owner will be required to connect to the sewerage
system within 1 year of the actual availability. . . .
2
The statute also provides that the owner of an onsite sewage
treatment and disposal system that must be repaired in order to
function properly must connect to an available sewerage system
within 90 days. This statute, by its terms, applies to both
publicly owned and investor-owned sewerage systems.
Section 381.00655 (2) (b) , Florida Statutes, also provides that:
A publicly owned or investor-owned sewerage system may,
with the approval of the [Department of Health) , waive
the requirement of mandatory onsite sewage disposal
connection if it determines that such connection is not
required in the public interest due to public health
considerations.
Clearly, the statute recognizes instances where a local govern-
ment (in the form of its publicly owned system) may waive the
requirement of mandatory sewer hookup if it makes a determination
that the public health would not be adversely effected by this
action and it secures the approval of the Department of Health.
While nothing in section 381. 00655, Florida Statutes, requires
a municipality to enforce the provisions of the statute, a
municipality is not foreclosed from taking local legislative
action providing, for enforcement of section 381 .00655, Florida
Statutes. The Municipal Home Rule Powers Act states that
cities have the power to enact legislation concerning any
subject matter upon which the state Legislature may acts and
local ordinances relating to enforcement of provisions of section
381. 00655, Florida Statutes, would appear to be appropriate
subjects for legislation. In fact, section 381.00655, Florida
Statutes, recognizes the authority of counties and municipalities
to "enforce other laws for the protection of the public health
and safety. "
ALAN JENSEN ATTY 373 PO4 AUG 31 ' 99 14: 11
Mr. Alan C. Jensen
1111 Page Three
I trust that these informal comments will assist you in advising
your client, the City Commission of Atlantic Beach.
Sincerely,
Isegocrv.14
Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General
GH/tgk
See, s. 16.01 (3) , Fla.