10-10-11 Agenda PacketCITY OF ATLANTIC BEACH
[…] problems in obtaining timely payment(s) from a state agency. The Vendor Ombudsman may be
contacted by calling the State Comptroller's Hotline at 1- 800 - 848 -3792.
33. ANNUAL APPROPRIATION / FUNDING
__ _. _. __ Pursuant .to... §339.1365(6)(a),_Florida Statutes, the Department's obligetion..to .f_u.nd this Agreement. is_.__
contingent upon annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature. This Agreement may be terminated by
the Department without liability to the Agency if sufficient funds are not appropriated to the Department.
The provisions of §339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are set forth herein verbatim and made part of this
Agreement, to wit:
"The department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any
contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as
available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a
statement from the.comptroiler of the department that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of
the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall
be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000
and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
MOA with Agency Final 07 -28 -11 i Page 6
AGENDA ITEM # 6A
OCTOBER 10, 2011
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, intending to be legally bound hereby, the parties execute this
Agreement consisting of seven (7) pages.
Florida Department of Transportation
By:
Printed Name: Nick J. Tsengas. P.E.