CE 0 Cameliia Lot Bushart 2014 COMPLETE
• Complete items 1,2,and 3.Also complete A. g at
item 4 if Restricted Delivery is desired. X Fteof ent■ P rint your name and address on the reverse dressee
so that we can return the card to you. B, eceived by Printed Na e) C Del'v
• Attach this card to the back of the mailpiece, Z
or on the front if space permits.
1. Article Addressed to:
D. Is delivery address different from item 1? ❑Yes
If YES,enter delivery address below: 111`No
3. Service Type
13 Certified Mail ❑Express Mall
13 Registered ❑Return Receipt for Merchandise
❑ Insured Mail ❑C.O.D.
4. Restricted Delivery?(Extra Fee) ❑Yes
2. Article Number
(Transfer from service label) 7012 2 210 0001 13 8 5 3 6 3 3 -
PS Form 3811, February 2004 Domestic Return Receipt 102595-02-M-1540:
CITY OF ATLANTIC BEACH
=~ J 800 SEMINOLE ROAD
ATLANTIC BEACH, FL 32233
PHONE (904) 247-5855
September 25, 2014 CERTIFIED MAIL RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED
70131710000216910247
GABRIELE MARSHA POLYTINSKY
158 16TH ST
ATLANTIC BEACH, FL 32233
Real Estate No. 171879-0000 CASE NO. 14-1276
Location of Violation: 158 16TH ST, Lot 14, Block 63, Mandalay
Dear Property Owner:
Please be advised, Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement has found your property referenced above
to be in violation of the City of Atlantic Beach, Code of Ordinances, to wit:
VIOLATIONS
IPMC 302.4 Weeds. All premises and exterior property shall be maintained free from weeds or
plant growth in excess of twelve (12) inches. All noxious weeds shall be prohibited. Weeds shall
be defined as all grasses, annual plants and vegetation, other than trees or shrubs provided;
however, this term shall not include cultivated flowers and gardens.(yard is very overgrown)
IPMC Sec. 302.5 Rodent harborage. All structures and exterior property shall be kept free from
rodent harborage and infestation. Where rodents are found, they shall be promptly exterminated
by approved processes which will not be injurious to human health. After pest elimination,
proper precautions shall be taken to eliminate rodent harborage and prevent re-infestation.
(storage of junk, trash, debris in yard)
IPMC Sec.302.8 - Motor Vehicles "No inoperative or unlicensed motor vehicle shall be parked
or kept or stored on any premises, and no vehicle shall at any time be in a state of disrepair,
major disassembly or in the process or being stripped or dismantled". (unlicensed, inoperable
Red Toyota stored in front yard no tag)
IPMC Sec. 301.0 Vacant Structures and Land. All vacant structures shall be maintained in a
clean, safe, secure and sanitary condition as provided herein so as not to cause a blighting
problem or adversely affect the public health or safety. (property is not being maintained)
This letter requests that the noted violations be corrected by mowing and cleaning the
premises, removing the unlicensed/ inoperable vehicle and maintain the property in a
clean, secure, sanitary condition within ten (10) days of the receipt of this notice.
To avoid having this case be referred to the Code Enforcement Board, all listed violations on this
notice must be in compliance on or before the date established by Atlantic Beach Code
Enforcement. The Board may impose fines up to two hundred fifty ($250.00) per day for
continuing violations. Upon completing the corrective action required, it is your responsibility to
contact Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement and arrange for an inspection to verify compliance.
It is our goal to keep our neighborhoods looking well maintained while protecting property
values and your cooperation in this matter is greatly appreciated. Please contact Atlantic Beach
Code Enforcement at 904 247-5855 if you have any questions or need additional information.
Sincerely,
Deborah White
CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
Page Number 2
September 25, 2014
White, Debbie
From: AtlanticBeachRequest @civicplus.com
Sent: Wednesday, September 24, 2014 1:55 PM
To: White, Debbie 0/
Subject: New request received
Category General Administration has received a new request.
Here is what we have on file:
3
Atlantic Beach Problem Reporting and #453
Tracking Request
SUBMITTER View Request
Category: General Administration Victoria Martin
Priority: 3 176 16th Street
Assigned To: Randich Keith
Submitted: 9/24/2014 1:55 PM CONTACT
Source: Website 24.127.224.23 Gmvmimampaol.com
484 802 4739
j
158 16th Street,Atlantic Beach.FL.32233 REQUEST DETAILS
Description
The below mentioned property is obviously abandoned.This property;s code
violations are too numerous to list all.
1)abandoned car in driveway
2)overgrown weeds,shrubs and trees(front&rear)
3)rats inhabiting property
This property has obviously been abandoned by the owner,besides being a blight
on the community it has become a health and safety concern.On several occasions
the door has been left open,neighbors suspect that kids or vandels have been
entering the house.
Welcome to the City of Atlantic Beach's Online Problem Reporting and Tracking
form.This form will generate automatic entails to the appropriate City staff who
can quickly address your needs.You will have the ability to track our progress on
your issue.
Should your problem require immediate attention,please call City Hall at 247-
5800.
For a Police emergency,dial 911.
Contact Information
Name
Victoria Martin
Address
176 16th Street
1
Email Address
Gmvmjmam u,aol.com
Under Florida law,email addresses are contained in the public record.If you do
not want your email address released in response to a public records request,do
not send electronic mail to this entity.Instead,contact the City by phone or in
writing.
Please Indicate Your Problem or Service Request by Checking the Appropriate
Box
Code Compliance
Description of the Problem or Request
The below mentioned property is obviously abandoned.This property;s code
violations are too numerous to list all.
1)abandoned car in driveway
2)overgrown weeds,shrubs and trees(front&rear)
3)rats inhabiting property
This property has obviously been abandoned by the owner,besides being a blight
on the community it has become a health and safety concern.On several occasions
the door has been left open,neighbors suspect that kids or vandels have been
entering the house.
Location of the Problem or Request
158 16th Street,Atlantic Beach.FL.32233
How would you like us to contact you?
email
2
Barry Kling -Attorney - Tallahassee, Florida FL Page 1 of 3
i=I RX" Imallig I f I
Over 9,DAD Mwts have retained our s naffafnvfde. PT
5.qllml MIN
• Home
• Attorneys
• Answers
• Documents
• News
• Twitter
• Classifieds
• GroupESQ
• Welcome to the first social network for the legal community!-)oin Now
Barry Kling -Attorney Profile
Barry Kling Overview
2348 Foxboro Way Information
Tallahassee, FL 32309 Colleagues(0)
850-668-8013 Documents(0)
Are you Barry Kling?Edit Your Profile References(0)
Wrong address?We'll change it.Contact Us Photos(0)
Q&A(0)
About Barry Kling
Barry Kling is not a Lawl-ink member.
No public information on Barry Kling.
LawLink Is Free create Your Profile Today
• About Lawlink Access Blocked -Conte
• Lawl-ink's Press Room Alert
• Sample Attorney Profiles
BAR KLEY r
f:•urf RsP arf•rs
Take a Depo...
at,V Plant a Tree O
$5 For a$40 Credit With Barkley Court Reporters
12 S�
Join Lawl-ink-It's Free
Recent Attorneys Recent Experts Recent Law ProsRecent Law Students First Name:
a U
PLAI
A. BUT1 (�
UTI A &
rrM
http://www.lawlink.com/attomey/900707 9/25/2014
11\ � .� CITY OF ATLANTIC-BEACH
SS1
800 SEMINOLE ROAD
ATLANTIC BEACH, FL 32233
PHONE (904) 247-5855
September 18, 2014 CERTIFIED MAIL RETURN RECEIPT REOUESTED
70122210000113853633
Janette M. Bushart
2721 Drew Valley Road
Atlanta, Georgia 30319
Real Estate No. 171017-9020 CASE NO. 14-1268
Location of Violation: Vacant lot Camelia Street, Legal Description: Lot 2, Block 201, SEC H
Atlantic Beach
Dear Property Owner:
Please be advised, Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement has found your property referenced above
to be in violation of the City of Atlantic Beach, Code of Ordinances, to wit:
VIOLATION l°
Sec. 12-1 Nuisances (b) It is hereby declared to be a nuisance,the enumerations of which are
merely indications of the nature of the type of acts, occurrences and conditions, and shall not be
deemed to be exclusive: (11) For any person or business to allow vegetation other than
cultivated plants, shrubs or trees to exceed a height of more than twelve(12) inches on any
developed lot, or within twenty (20) feet of any occupied residential property, business property
or city right of way.
This letter requests that the noted violations be corrected by mowing the lot in accordance
with Sec. 12-1 (b) referenced above within ten (10) days of the receipt of this notice.
To avoid having this case be referred to the Code Enforcement Board, all listed violations on this
notice must be in compliance on or before the date established by Atlantic Beach Code
Enforcement. The Board may impose fines up to two hundred fifty ($250.00)per day for
continuing violations. Upon completing the corrective action required, it is your responsibility to
contact Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement and arrange for an inspection to verify compliance.
It is our goal to keep our neighborhoods looking well maintained while protecting property
values and your cooperation in this matter is greatly appreciated. Please contact Atlantic Beach
Code Enforcement at 904 247-5855 if you have any questions or need additional information.
Sincerely,
Deborah White, CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
White, Debbie
From: Colleen Curtin [colleencurtin @att.net]
Sent: Monday, September 08, 2014 11:14 AM
To: White, Debbie
Subject: Overgrown empty lot
Hi Debbie,
I think you've answered my complaints before.
I'm @ 1166 Main St. The empty lot behind me (one of three) is terribly overgrown and
encroaching my back fence and yard. It was maintained every few months last year as I spoke
with the yardman, but now it been neglected for a year and its a jungle. I also have seen a
few small mice and 1 larger rat. The roaches have never been a problem but now they are
everywhere. Outside and inside. Please come investigate again.
Best regards,
Colleen Curtin
904 607 797four
v �
vv
�J
l�s-
CITY OF ATLANTIC BEACH
SS
y 800 SEMINOLE ROAD
ATLANTIC BEACH,FL 32233
PHONE (904) 247-5855
' JF31 sq)'
September 18, 2014 CERTIFIED MAIL RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED
70122210000113853633
Janette M. Bushart
2721 Drew Valley Road
Atlanta, Georgia 30319
Real Estate No. 171017-9020 CASE NO. 14-1268
Location of Violation: Vacant lot Camelia Street, Legal Description: Lot 2, Block 201, SEC H
Atlantic Beach
Dear Property Owner:
Please be advised, Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement has found your property referenced above
to be in violation of the City of Atlantic Beach, Code of Ordinances, to wit:
VIOLATION
Sec. 12-1 Nuisances (b) It is hereby declared to be a nuisance, the enumerations of which are
merely indications of the nature of the type of acts, occurrences and conditions, and shall not be
deemed to be exclusive: (11) For any person or business to allow vegetation other than
cultivated plants, shrubs or trees to exceed a height of more than twelve(12) inches on any
developed lot, or within twenty (20) feet of any occupied residential property, business property
or city right of way.
This letter requests that the noted violations be corrected by mowing the lot in accordance
with Sec. 12-1 (b) referenced above within ten (10) days of the receipt of this notice.
To avoid having this case be referred to the Code Enforcement Board, all listed violations on this
notice must be in compliance on or before the date established by Atlantic Beach Code
Enforcement. The Board may impose fines up to two hundred fifty ($250.00) per day for
continuing violations. Upon completing the corrective action required, it is your responsibility to
contact Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement and arrange for an inspection to verify compliance.
It is our goal to keep our neighborhoods looking well maintained while protecting property
values and your cooperation in this matter is greatly appreciated. Please contact Atlantic Beach
Code Enforcement at 904 247-5855 if you have any questions or need additional information.
Sincerely,
Deborah White, CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
Property Appraiser- Property Details Page 1 of 2
BUSHART)ANETTE M + Primary Site Address Official Record Book/Pane i #
2721 DREW VALLEY RD 0 CAMELIA ST 12004-00326 9418
ATLANTA,GA 30319 Atlantic Beach FL 32233
0 CAMELIA ST
ProDerty Detail Value Summary 2013 Certified 2014 In Proaress-
RE# 171017-9020
Tax District USD3 Value Method CAMA CAMA
`�- __.---------_..----.-_.-___ - ___ Total Building Value $0.00 $0.00
Procertv Use 0000 VACANT RES -
#of Buildings 0 Extra Feature Value $0.00 $0.00
18-34 38-2S-29E.117 Land Value(Market) $10,125.00 $24,475.00
Legal Desc. ATLANTIC BEACH SEC H Land Value(Aaric.) $0.00 $0.00
Subdivision 03119 ATLANTIC BEACH SEC H Just(Market)Value $10,125.00 $24,475.00
Total Area 5031 Assessed Value $10,125.00 $11,137.00
The sale of this property may result in higher property taxes.For more information go Cap Diff/Portability Amt $0.00 $$0.00 $13,338.00/$0.00
to Save Our Homes and our Property Tax Estimator.'In Progress'property values, Awmgnm $0.00 See below
exemptions and other supporting information on this page are part of the working tax Taxable Value $10,125.00 See below
roll and are subject to change.Certified values listed in the Value Summary are those
certified in October,but may include any official changes made after certification
Learn how the Property Appraiser's Office values property.
Taxable Values and Exemptions-In Progress
If there are no exemptions applicable to a taxing authority,the Taxable Value is the same as the Assessed Value listed above in the Value
Summary box.
County/Municipal Taxable Value SJRWMD/FIND Taxable Value School Taxable Value
No applicable exemptions No applicable exemptions No applicable exemptions
+
Sales History
113ook/Page Sale Date Sale Price Deed Instrument Tvce Code Oualified/Unqualified Vacant/Improved
12004 00326 8/12/2004 `$38,900.00 WD-Warranty Deed Qualified I Vacant
Extra Features
No data found for this section
Land&Legal
Land
Le al
LN SOft Use Description Zonina Front Depth Category Land Land Tvce Value LN Legal Description
1 18-34 38-2S-29E.117
1 !0100 1AC S LD 3-7 UNITS PER ARG 50.00 102.00 Common 50.00 Front $24,475.00 1 2 ATLANTIC BEACH SEC H
Footage 13 LOT 2 BLK 201
Buildings
No data found for this section
2014 Ngligg gf Pr2posed P Tag gg(TrUth in Millagg N i
Taxina District I Assessed Value Exemptions Taxable Value Last Year Proposed Rolled-back
County $11,137.00 $0.00 $11,137.00 $82.53 $90.78 $86.60
Public Schools:By State Law $11,137.00 $0.00 $24,475.00 $52.04 $123.77 $121.52
By Local Board $11,137.00 $0.00 $24,475.00 $22.76 $55.02 $53.15
FL Inland Navigation Dist. $11,137.00 $0.00 $11,137.00 $0.35 $0.38 $0.36
Atlantic Beach $11,137.00 $0.00 $11,137.00 $33.70 $37.07 $35.32
Water Mgmt Dist.SJRWMD $11,137.00 $0.00 $11,137.00 $3.32 $3.52 $3.52
Gen Gov Voted $11,137.00 $0.00 $11,137.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00
School Board Voted $11,137.00 $0.00 $24,475.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00
Urban Service Dist3 $11,137.00 $0.00 $11,137.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00
Totals $194.70 $310.54 $300.47
Just Value Assessed Value I Exemptions I Taxable Value
Last Year $10,125.00 $10,125.00 $0.00 $10,125.00
...--_._ .-------
Current Year $24,475.00 $11,137.00 $0.00 $11,137.00
2014 TRIM Property Record Card(PRC)
http://apps.coj.net/PAO_PropertySearch/Basic/Detail.aspx?RE=1710179020 9/16/2014