12-IIIc- Candidate and Campaign Treasurer Handbook 2014Candidate
[…] • State Representative (all districts)
County Offices
• These vary from county to county, however,
most will elect:
o Board of County Commissioners
o School Board
o Other offices depending on county.
• Information for a particular county can be
obtained from the county supervisor of
elections.
Judicial (Nonpartisan) – those whose terms
expire January 2015
• Justice of the Supreme Court
• Judge, District Court of Appeal
• Circuit Court Judges
• County Court Judges
4
Chapter 4: Glossary of Terms
Campaign Fund Raiser: Any affair held to raise
funds to be used in a campaign for public office.
(Section 106.011(1), F.S.)
Campaign Treasurer: An individual appointed
by a candidate or political committee as
provided in Chapter 106, F.S.
(Section 106.011(2), F.S.)
Candidate: A person to whom any of the
following applies:
• person who seeks to qualify for nomination
or election by means of the petitioning
process;
• person who seeks to qualify for election as
a write-in candidate;
• person who receives contributions or makes
expenditures, or gives his or her consent for
any other person to receive contributions or
make expenditures, with a view to bringing
about his or her nomination or election to,
or retention in, public office;
• person who appoints a campaign treasurer
and designates a primary depository; or
• person who files qualification papers and
subscribes to a candidate’s oath as required
by law.
This definition does not include an individual
seeking a publically elected position on a
political party executive committee.
(Sections 97.021(5)
and 106.011(3), F.S.)
Contribution: (See Section 106.011(5), F.S. and
Chapter 10, Contributions.)
Election: Primary election, special primary
election, general election, special election, or
municipal election held in this state for the
purpose of nominating or electing candidates
to public office, choosing delegates to the
national nominating conventions of political
parties, selecting a member of a political party
Executive Committee, or submitting an issue to
the electors for their approval or rejection.
(Section 106.011(7), F.S.)
Electioneering Communication: Communication
publicly distributed by a television station,
radio station, cable television system, satellite
system, newspaper, magazine, direct mail, or
telephone that (1) refers to or depicts a clearly
identified candidate for office without expressly
advocating the election or defeat of a candidate
but that is susceptible of no reasonable
interpretation other than an appeal to vote for
or against a specific candidate; (2) is made
within 30 days before a primary or special
primary election or 60 days before any other