12-IIIc- Candidate and Campaign Treasurer Handbook 2014Candidate
[…] before, or on the day of, any election must prominently state: “political advertisement paid for and
approved by…(name of candidate)…, write-in candidate, for… (office sought)…” OR “Paid by… (name of
candidate)…, write-in candidate, for…(office sought)…”
Example:
OR
Non-incumbent Advertisements
Required:
The word "for" must be used in the body of such advertisement between the name of the candidate
and the office sought. This does not apply to bumper stickers, or if the advertisement satisfies one of
the exceptions in section 106.143(10), Florida Statutes.
Example:
OR
36
Advertisement Provided In-kind
Required:
Political advertisements made as in-kind contributions from a political party must prominently state:
“Paid political advertisement paid for by in-kind by (name of political party) Approved by (name of
person, party affiliation, and office sought in the political advertisement)”.
Example:
Note: A candidate running for an office that has a district,
group, or seat number does not have to indicate the district,
group, or seat number in the political advertisement or
disclaimer.
37
Chapter 13: Other Disclaimers