11-14-16 Amended Agenda Packet
[…] the terms herein.
3. Hold Har·mless: The Owner understands that this Right-of-Entry is not an obligation upon the government to
perform debris removal. The Owner agrees to indemnify and hold hannless the City, the County, the State,
United States Government, the USACE, FEMA, and the Debris Removal Contractor and their respective
assigns, employees, agents, and subcontractors, for damages of any type whatsoever, either to the above
described property or to persons situated thereon. Owner recognizes that 42 USC § 5148 states: "The Federal
Govemment shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or perfonnance of or the failure to
exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the
Federal Government in canying out the provisions of this chapter." The Owner releases, discharges, and waives
any action, either legal or equitable, that might arise by reason of any action of the above entities.
4. Duplication of Benefits: Most homeowner's insurance policies have coverage to pay for removal of disaster
debris.