The Owner agrees to indemnify and hold harmless the City, the County, the State, United States Government, the USACE, FEMA, and the Debris Removal Contractor and their respective assigns, employees, agents, and subcontractors, for damages of any type whatsoever, either to the above described property or to persons situated thereon. Owner recognizes that 42 USC § 5148 states: "The Federal Govemment shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perfonn a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Govenunent in carrying out the provisions ofthis chapter."