Amended Item 3B- Removal of Hurricane DebrisAGENDA ITEM:
[…] the tenns herein.
3. Hold Harmless: The Owner understands that this Right-ot:.Entry is not an obligation upon the govemment to
perfonn debris removal. The Owner agrees to indemnify and hold harmless the City, the County, the State,
United States Government, the USACE, FEMA, and the Debris Removal Contractor and their respective
assigns, employees, agents, and subcontractors, for damages of any type whatsoever, either to the above
described property or to persons situated thereon. Owner recognizes that 42 USC § 5148 states: "The Federal
Govemment shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to
exercise or perfonn a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the
Federal Govenunent in carrying out the provisions ofthis chapter." The Owner releases, discharges, and waives
any action, either legal or equitable, that might arise by reason of any action of the above entities.