Resolution No. 17-06 vRESOLUTION NO. 17-06
[…] problems in obtaining timely payment(s) from a state agency. The Vendor Ombudsman may be contacted
by calling the State Comptroller's Hotline at 1-800-848-3792.
MA with Agency FINAL (04-15-15) Page 6
35. ANNUAL APPROPRIATION I FUNDING
Pursuant to §339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, the Department's obligation to fund this Agreement is
contingent upon annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature. This Agreement may be terminated by
the Department without liability, to the Agency if sufficient funds are not appropriated to the Department.
The provisions of §339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are set forth herein verbatim and made part of this
Agreement, to wit:
"The department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any
contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as
available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a
statement from the comptroller of the department that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of
the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be
incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and
which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
36. PUBLIC RECORDS
A. The Agency shall allow public access to all documents, papers, letters, or other material subject to the
provisions of Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, and made or received by the Agency in conjunction with this
Agreement. Specifically, the Agency shall: