CE 1938 Mary Street CASE 17-0268 CODE ENFORCEMENT VIOLATION ACTION TRACKING - CASE #: ) 7 ''D 2&E,
FIRST INSPECTION: 1 1 . O 9. 17 ACTION: >eNOV REG ❑ NOV CERT 0 NOV POST
SECOND INSPECTION: 1 . 17 , ) 7 ACTION: 0 NOV REG 0 NOV CERT 0 NOV POST
THIRD INSPECTION: ACTION: ❑ NOV REG 0 NOV CERT 0 NOV POST
PROPERTY ADDRESS OF VIOLATION: J '3 e
PROPERTY OWNER: CH OJLL.&S fl(gu J
SEND LETTER(S)TO: (Please check ('1) and explain all that apply) OFFICER: Deborah White
X.PROPERTY OWNER AT: 0 ADDRESS (ABOVE)
NJ/DIFFERENT MAILING ADDRESS AS FOLLOWS: I IQ 5 CZ,l O N
,Zii&P /\( , VQ4 322) 1
O TENANT(NAME) AT THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:
VIOLATION(S): (Please check (V) and explain all that apply)
O IPMC: SECTION(S)
%AB CODE: SECTIONS) C� ` 1 ?J S H 6,01.1-6.211/- e--424
O SAME AS ATTACHED NOTICE OF VIOLATION DATED:
REMEDY FOR COMPLIANCE: 7 S7 Z,C YG LclE
et.—�6c . Q7 5-
❑ REMOVE BOAT, CAMPER,TRAILER,JET SKI'S STORED IN YARD/RIGHT OF WAY
❑ CEASE STORING BOAT, CAMPER,TRAILER,JET SKI'S STORED IN YARD/RIGHT OF WAY
❑ REMOVE ROTTING/COLLAPSING FENCE
❑ REMOVE DISCARDED HOUSEHOLD ITEMS STORED IN YARD
❑ REMOVE INOPERABLE/UNLICENSED VEHICLE(S) STORED IN YARD/RIGHT OF WAY
ElMOWING THE YARD/VACANT LOTS DAYS 0 10 DAYS
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:
O Mail copy of Notice to: 0<#1I
❑ Other:
s yL''rv; CITY OF ATLANTIC BEACH
800 SEMINOLE ROAD
ATLANTIC BEACH,FL 32233
Otip
PHONE (904)247-5800
11/9/2017
L CHARLES MANN
165 ARLINGTON RD NORTH
JACKSONVILLE, FL 32211
Real Estate Number: 172364 0000 Case Number: 17-0268
Location of Violation: 1938 MARY STREET, Atlantic Beach, Florida
Dear Property Owner:
Please be advised, Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement has found your property referenced above to be in
violation of the City of Atlantic Beach, Code of Ordinances,to wit:
VIOLATION(S)
Sec. 16-3. Garbage and trash containers (b) Set out and storage. No person shall place a container or
yard waste in front of a residential.unit in which he does not reside. Nor shall containers or yard waste
be placed in a city park or right-of-way adjoining a park or in a road median. Garbage container blinds,
which are in architectural harmony with the building or underground containers, may be placed
anywhere between the building and the street from which garbage service is rendered, but in no case
shall the be located on public right-of-way or public property.
This letter requests that the noted violation(s) be corrected by ceasing to store your trash
containers at the street within five (5) days of the receipt of this notice.
To avoid having this case be referred to the Code Enforcement Board, all listed violations on this notice
must be in compliance on or before the date established by Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement. The
Board may impose fines up to two hundred fifty ($250.00) per day for continuing violations. Upon
completing the corrective action required, it is your responsibility to contact Atlantic Beach Code
Enforcement and arrange for an inspection to verify compliance.
It is our goal to keep our neighborhoods looking well maintained while protecting property values and
your cooperation in this matter is greatly appreciated. Please contact Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement
at(904)247-5855 if you have any questions or need additional information.
Sincerely,
Deborah White
CODE ENFORCEMENT
Print Preview Page 1 of 1
Dispatch Information
Request ID Number: 847 Request Location: 1927 Mary Street
Date Printed: 11/9/2017 8:52:57 AM 32233
Assigned to: White,Debbie
Priority: Normal
Request Type: Atlantic Beach Problem
Reporting and Tracking
Request
Original Request Information
Date Submitted: 11/8/2017
Original Notes: I live on Mary Street,half of the street pulls their trash cans in off the street after pick up,
however the rest leave them out all week long. It truly destroys the look of the street,and is
not very pleasant to smell and flies come into my house.I understand it is against code to
leave your trash cans out past the pick up.
Start Stop Work Performed
/2
/93s .
/939
Total Time: •
Parts Used/Follow Up Needed
Signature Date
http://www.coab.us/common/admin/crt/printpreview.aspx?mode=workorder&requestid=847 11/9/2017