It is understood that, at the end of the initial one year period, this Agreement may be renewed for no more than two (2) one (1) year renewal periods. Renewals shall be made at the discretion of the DEPARTMENT and agreed to in writing by the CITY. 10. In the event this Agreement extends beyond the DEPARTMENT'S current fiscal year, the CITY and DEPARTMENT mutually agree that performance and payment during subsequent fiscal periods is contingent upon funds being appropriated, allocated, or otherwise made available by the legislature. Therefore, Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), is applicable to this agreement which states as follows: -The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, may not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms involves the expenditure of money i-i excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection shall be null and void, and no money shall be paid thereon. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the DEPARTMENT that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the malting of contracts for a period exceeding one (1) year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT in AGENDA ITEM #6A AUGUSTS, 2005 • excess of $25,000.00 and having a term for a period of more than one (1) year. 11. The CITY shall not have authority to add any landscaping to any of the DEPARTMENT'S right-of- ways without first making written application to the DEPARTMENT and receiving written approval from the DEPARTMENT pursuant to the terms of this paragraph 11. All requests and approvals