Exh 3BAGENDA ITEM 313
[…] The provisions of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, are "applicable and
uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and
municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce
any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly
authorized."[3] (e.s.) This o:Efice has previously stated that Chapter
316, Florida Statutes, operates to prohibit any local legislation on
traffic control or the enforcement thereof under the police power of
a municipality, except as may be expressly authorized by the: Uniform
Traffic Control Law. [4]
Section 316.006(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Chartered municipalities shall have original jurisdiction over all
streets and highways• located within their boundaries, except: state
roads, and may place and maintain such traffic control devices which
conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of
Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original
jurisdiction as the} shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry
out the provisions of this cYcapter or to regulate, warn, or guide
traffic."
In enacting Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, the Legislature :also
recognized that there are conditions that require municipal:~ties to
pass certain traffic ordinances regulating municipal traffic that are
not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside of