[4] Section 316.006(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: "Chartered municipalities shall have original jurisdiction over all streets and highways• located within their boundaries, except: state roads, and may place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction as the} shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this cYcapter or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic." In enacting Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, the Legislature :also recognized that there are conditions that require municipal:~ties to pass certain traffic ordinances regulating municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside of municipalities.[5] Section