1878 Beachside Court Bamboo Complaint Print Preview Page 1 of 2
Request Type: Atlantic Beach Problem Request Location: The bamboo is in the
Reporting and Tracking backyard of Frank and
Request Kathy Taylor at 1878
Request ID Number: 1085 Beachside Ct.
Date Submitted: 3/11/2019 32233
Date Closed: (open)
Date Printed: 3/19/2019 2:03:39 PM
Submitter Information: DJ Warren
Priority: Normal 1917 Seminole Rd
Assigned To: Irizarry,Angela
Phone: 904-610-4295
Date/Person Comments Email:
3/11/2019 2:56:52 PM Request assigned to Angela Irizarry. DJWinAB@gmail.com
Keith Randich Reason: (None given)
3/11/2019 2:56:33 PM Request reassigned from General Administration to Code Enforcement.
Keith Randich Reason: (None given)
3/11/2019 12:47:53 PM Your Request ID Number is 1085.
(anonymous)
Welcome to the City of Atlantic Beach's Online Problem Reporting
and Tracking form. This form will generate automatic emails to the
appropriate City staff who can quickly address your needs.You will
have the ability to track our progress on your issue.
Should your problem require immediate attention, please call City
Hall at 247-5800.
For a Police emergency,dial 911.
Contact Information
Name DJ Warren
Address 1917 Seminole Rd
Phone Number 904-610-4295
Email Address DJWinAB@gmail.com
Under Florida law,email addresses are contained in the public record.
If you do not want your email address released in response to a public
records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead,
contact the City by phone or in writing.
Please Indicate Your Problem or Service Request by Checking the
Appropriate Box
Overhanging Tree Limbs/Shrubs/Weeds
Description of the Problem or Request A very tall and wide bamboo
https://www.coab.us/common/admin/crt/printpreview.aspx?mode=history&requestid=1085 3/19/2019
Print Preview Page 2 of 2
screen in neighbor';s backyard is blocking light and air flow,and stalks
keep falling into our yards. I believe this is addressed in:
Section 24-157 on fences,walls and other structures part(d) states:
(d)Structures similar to fences. Vertical structures such as trellises,
screens,partitions or walls,that are intended primarily for the purpose of
creating privacy for a back yard or an exterior deck,as opposed to a fence
which encloses or separates land, and constructed of any type of material
shall be limited to maximum length of twelve (12)feet and a height of
eight(8)feet above the deck or the established grade of the lot where such
structure is placed.
We have tried working with the neighbor to no avail. You can view the
bamboo from the backyard of 1925 Seminole Rd. You have permission
from Mrs. McKenna to walk around to the back. The bamboo impacts
1925 and 1929 Seminole Rd.
Location of the Problem or Request The bamboo is in the backyard of
Frank and Kathy Taylor at 1878 Beachside Ct.
Zip Code 32233
How would you like us to contact you? email
https://www.coab.us/common/admin/crdprintpreview.aspx?mode=history&requestid=1085 3/19/2019