CE COAB vs. 387 SKATE ROAD •
[…] these liens. The clear facts set out above by the City take these liens out of coverage
by Chap.162, Fla. Stat. as was alleged in the Appellant's Initial Brief herein. A
complete abandonment of any procedures under Chapter 162,Fla. Stat. or of the local
government code causes the life of the Claims of Lien to be limited to twelve months
under §85.051, Fla. Stat. Since there is not any substantial difference between Lien
number 2 and Lien numbers 3, 4 and 5, all four Claims of Lien expired after twelve
months and they have no value to the City in this action.
A reading of part of §162.10, Fla. Stat. is appropriate at this time "No lien
provided under the Local Government Code Enforcement Boards Act shall continue
5
for a period longer than 20 years..." The City's statements and a reading of liens 2
through 5 clearly show they are not under the Local Government Code Enforcement
Board and therefore had expired after twelve months.
SERVICEMEMBERS; CIVIL RELIEF ACT
The Soldiers and Sailors' Civil Relief Act did not include administrative