CE 1824 Ocean Grove Case #20-110 0 Nrel
CITY OF ATLANTIC BEACH
rY N ► - ,)f 800 SEMINOLE ROAD
'� sI ATLANTIC BEACH, FL 32233
PHONE (904) 247-5800
9/14/2020
BROSE GARY D
1824 OCEAN GROVE DR
ATLANTIC BEACH, FL 32233
Real Estate Number: 169623 0010 Case Number: 20-110
Location of Violation: 1824 OCEAN GROVE DR, 20-20 09-2S-29E .086 OCEAN GROVE UNIT NO 2 S 1/2
LOT 29 Atlantic Beach, Florida
Dear Property Owner:
Please be advised, the City of Atlantic Beach Code of Ordinances includes rules and regulations governing
construction activities and also maintenance standards for property within the City. These standards are set forth
in the International Property Maintenance Code and the Florida Building Code and were adopted as part of the
City of Atlantic Beach Code of Ordinances in Chapter 6, Article II, Section 6-16.
We received a complaint regarding your camper and as a result a code enforcement inspection was conducted on
9/14/2020 at 1824 OCEAN GROVE. The City of Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement has found your property to
be in violation of the City of Atlantic Beach Code of Ordinances:
VIOLATION CODE: Sec. 24-163. (c)Recreational vehicles, boats,and trailers of all types, including travel,
boat,camping and hauling,shall not be parked or stored on any lot occupied by a dwelling or on any lot in any
residential zoning district, except in accordance with the following requirements:(2)Recreational vehicles, boats
or boat trailers or other type of trailer shall not be parked or stored closer than fifteen(15)feet from the front lot
line and shall be parked in a manner that is generally perpendicular to the front property line such that length is
not aligned in a manner that extends across the front of the lot it being the intent that recreational vehicles, boats
and trailers that are parked forward of the residence and should not excessively dominate the front of the lot.
NATURE OF VIOLATION: A white and gray camper is parked in the driveway of the home. There is less than
fifteen feet from the front of the camper to the property line which is a violation of code.
This letter requests that the noted violation(s) be corrected by relocating or removing the camper within
ten(10)days of the receipt of this notice.
Thank you for your cooperation in this matter. Failure to correct the violation by the required date may result in
this case being referred to the Code Enforcement Special Magistrate resulting in fines up to two hundred fifty
dollars ($250.00) per day. Upon completion of the action required, it is your responsibility to contact me and
arrange for an inspection to verify compliance. Please contact Atlantic Beach Code Enforcement at (904) 247-
5855 if you have any questions or need additional information.
I, nOtt,Q la 7.23Ei?O1 , hereby swear and affirm that the above statement is true and
accurate.
iiiP ly' / \
Y11 r lift, •
• gela I F.::
CODE ENFORCEMEN'
9/14/2020 Print Preview
Request Type: iPhone Request Location: 1824 Ocean Grove Dr
Request ID Number: 1500 Atlantic Beach, FL 32233
Date Submitted: 9/13/2020
Date Closed: (open)
Date Printed: 9/14/2020 4:42:17 PM
Submitter Information: Bob Smith
Priority: Normal
Assigned To: Irizarry, Angela
Phone: (none specified)
Email:
abc123@gmail.com
Date/Person Comments
9/14/2020 11:17:22 AM Request assigned to Angela Irizarry.
Kevin Hogencamp Reason: (None given)
9/14/2020 11:17:14 AM Request reassigned from iPhone to Code Enforcement.
Kevin Hogencamp Reason: (None given)
9/13/2020 12:34:23 PM Your Request ID Number is 1500.
iPhone User
Brief Description
The owners of the left side of the building have someone living in their driveway
in a camper for awhile now at 1824 ocean grove dr.
Problem Location
Street Number and Name 1824
Ocean Grove Dr
Address Line 2
City Atlantic Beach
State FL
ZIP Code 32233
Your Information
Name Bob Smith
Street Number and Name
Address Line 2
City
State
ZIP Code
Phone Number
Email Address abc123@gmail.com
Upload Photo No file was uploaded
www.coab.us/common/admin/crUprintpreview.aspx?mode=history&requestid=1500 1/1