CITY OF ATLANTIC BEACH
[…] action and it secures the approval of the Department of Health.
While nothing in section 381.00655,_ Florida Statutes, requixes
a~municipality to Pnfor~,g the~rovisiQns of the sta-tote,
mun~c~.pal7,ty is not foreclosed from ta]~ing local legislative
action provid~xls~_f~r-_enforcement of section38~ ,QoF55. Florida
Statutes. The Municipal Home Rule Powers Act states that
cities have the power to enact legislation concerning any
subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act3 and
local ordinances relating to enforcement of provisions of section
381.00655, Florida Statutes, would appear to be appropriate
subjects for legislation. In fact, section 381.0055, Florida
Statutes, recognises the authority of counties and municipalities
to "enforce other laws for the protection of the public health
and safety."
. ALAN JENSEN ATTY 373 P04 AUG 31'99 14.:11
p
Mr. Alan C. Jensen
Page 'three
T trust that these informal comments will assist you in advising
your.client, the City Commission of Atlantic Beach.
Sincerely,
~~ i~~~~ rsr ~ ,jam
Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General
GH/tgk