While nothing in section 3$1.00655, Florida Statutes, requixes a municipality to enforce the provisions of the statute, a municipality is not foreclosed from taping local legislative action providing for enforcement of section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, The Municipal Home Rule Powers Act states that cities have the power to enact legislation concerning axiy subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act3 and local ordinances relating to enforcement of provisions of section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, would appear to be appropriate subjects for legislation. In fact, section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, recognizes the authority of counties and municipalities to "enforce other laws for the protection of the public health and safety." _ . ALAN JENSEN ATTY 3?3 P04 AUG. 31'99 14:12 Mr. Alan C. 3ensen Page ~'hree I trust that these informal comments will assist you in advising your.client, the City Commission of Atlantic Beack~. Sincerely, Gerry Hammond Assistant Attorney General GH/tgk ~ See, s. 16.01(3), Fla.