Although the statute applies equally to counties, cities and other government entities (i.e. “authorities”), this summary is directed to counties. 1. When a County May Generally Require a Permit for Wireline Work: A county may require a wireline provider to obtain a permit for work in the PROW that requires excavation (e.g. underground work in PROW). A county may require a wireline provider to obtain a permit for work that requires any street closure, vehicular lane closure, or parking lane closure. Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(g); see also Fla. Stat. § 337.401(7)(e). Note: all excavation in Florida must comply with Florida’s “call before you dig” statute (see generally Chapter 556, F.S.), as applicable. 2.When a County May Not Generally Require a Permit: A county “may not require a permit for the maintenance, repair, replacement, extension, or upgrade of existing aerial wireline communications facilities on utility poles, or for aerial wireline facilities between existing wireline communications facility attachments on utility poles . . .” Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(g). A county may not require a permit for work on existing facilities to restore service or for emergency repairs. Fla.