WiFi devices meeting dimensional standards) on cables strung between existing utility poles. A county, however, may require an initial letter from the provider attesting that the dimensions of the micro wireless facility comply with statutory limits. Fla. Stat. § 337.401(7)(e)3. A county “may not require any permit or other approval, fee, charge, or cost, or other exaction for the maintenance, repair, replacement, extension, or upgrade of existing aerial lines or underground communications facilities located on private property outside of the public rights-of-way.” Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(g). An “extension” under this provision includes extensions from the PROW onto private property for a service drop or “into a utility easement to provide service to a discrete identifiable customer or group of customers.” 3. Restrictions on Requirements for Authorized Permits and Registrations: SB 1000 eliminates a provision under the previous version of the statute that allowed counties to elect to collect permit fees in lieu of an increase to the rate of the state-wide communications services tax. Compare Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(c)(2018) with Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(c)(2019). o After the amendment, no county may impose fees for PROW permits with a limited exception for any county “that, as of January 1, 2019, elected to require permit fees from any provider of communications services that uses or occupies municipal or county roads or rights-of-way pursuant to former paragraph (c) or former paragraph (j), Florida Statutes 2018.” Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(c). o This exception appears to cover five grandfathered jurisdictions - unincorporated areas of Collier, Hernando and Orange counties, plus Bowling Green and Jupiter Inlet Colony. As under the previous version of the statute, eligible jurisdictions may impose permit fees up to $100.Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(c). A county “may not require the registrant to provide an inventory of communications facilities, maps, locations of such facilities, or other information … as a condition of registration, renewal, or for any other purpose.” Fla. Stat. § 337.401(3)(a). o An exception to this restriction allows a county to “require as part of a permit application that the applicant identify at-grade communications facilities within 50 feet of the proposed installation location for the placement of at-grade facilities.”